BOUESTI GOVERNING COUNCIL APPROVES PROMOTIONS OF STAFF

BOUESTI GOVERNING COUNCIL APPROVES PROMOTIONS OF STAFF

In a resounding show of commitment to staff development and motivation, the Governing Council of the Bamidele Olumilua University of Education, Science and Technology, Ikere-Ekiti has approved the promotions of no fewer than 103 members of staff of the University in the 2023 Annual Performance Review Exercise.

According to a statement by the Acting Registrar and Secretary to Council, Mrs. Biodun Momoh, the Governing Council gave the approval at its meeting held on Tuesday, 17th October 2023, in recognition of the invaluable contributions and dedication of its workforce. She stated that the development was not only a testament of the high premium the University authorities place on staff development but also underscored the unwavering efforts in fostering a dynamic and motivating work environment.

In the overall analysis, 57 academic members of staff were promoted while a total number of 46 senior non-teaching staff were promoted.
The statement added that 830 members of staff were also granted annual incremental credits following their satisfactory performances. Among those promoted were 12 Associate Professors,
1 Deputy Librarian,
1 Deputy Registrar,
1 Deputy Bursar and 2 Chief Technologists.
The new Associate Professors and Deputy Librarian are:
Dr. Joseph Olusola ADELEYE (Educational Foundations & Management),
Dr. Olayinka Omolayo ATURAMU (Languages & Linguistics),
Dr. Cyril Abioye OLOWOYEYE (Languages & Linguistics),
Dr. Felicia Tomi OBADARE (Languages & Linguistics),
Dr. Bankole Olagunju FALOYE (Languages & Linguistics),
Dr. Collins Gboyega ARIBAMIKAN (Human Kinetics & Health Education),
Dr. Oladele Dennis OMODARA (Educational Technology),
Dr. James Adedeji Ajayi (Educational Technology),
Dr. Adesola Mercy Fasiku (Social Science Education),
Dr Sola OLUWAGBENLE (Economics),
Dr. Olusola Theophilus FABOYA (Computing & Information Science) and Ayotunde Omotayo FALADE
(Deputy Librarian). 

Promoted in the non-teaching category are:
Mrs. Grace Bosede Oso (Deputy Registrar),
Mr. Isaac Adesoji Adeoti (Deputy Bursar),
Mr. Ademola Dada Adegboye (Chief Technologist) and Mrs. Taiwo Omowumi Alonge (Chief Technologist) among others.